orange iconOperational Response Level: Restricted ›

Academic News

Transportation Heavy Apprenticeship Trades, Electrical, Mechanical and Manufacturing, and Construction Trades Award Recipients

July 6, 2021

Congratulations to all of our award recipients!

Transportation Heavy Apprenticeship Trades

Dean’s Achievement Award

  • Mark Dudych (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Zacharie Chaput (Automotive Technician Diploma)
  • Yeung Kwai (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Mangpreet Singh (Outdoor Power Equipment Technician)
  • Daniel Braun (Collision Repair & Refinishing)

Toromont CAT Academic Achievement Award

  • Brydan Hamm (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Toromont CAT Safety Award

  • Geoff Dextraze (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Toromont CAT Leadership Award

  • Connor Sheldon (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Award

  • Kulvir Dhaliwal (Automotive Technician Diploma)
  • Kaitlyn Rodrigues (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Tyler Martens (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Brady Janz (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Erick Pablo (Collision Repair & Refinishing)
  • Liam Friesen (Outdoor Power Equipment Technician)
  • Monique Goulet (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Kevin Smith (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Dylan Fruck (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Ken Preboy Memorial Award

  • Adrian Rzetelski (Automotive Apprenticeship)

Jack Meyer Memorial Scholarship

  • Sergio Giesbrecht (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Harkamal Dhaliwal (Collision Repair & Refinishing)

Manitoba Motor Dealers Association Award

  • Mahesh Sewpaul (Automotive Technician Diploma)
  • Joshua Shore (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Haise Rickner (Collision Repair & Refinishing)

Mercedes Benz Winnipeg Award

  • Justin Chaves (Automotive Technician Diploma)

Frank James Thiessen Memorial Award

  • Renzs Salangsang (Automotive Technician Diploma)

Birchwood Automotive Group Award

  • Zachary Giesbrecht (Automotive Apprenticeship)

Mid-Canada Marine & Powersports Dealers Association Award

  • Babanjit Singh Sidhu (Outdoor Power Equipment Technician)
  • Stefan Koenig (Marine & Outdoor Power Equipment Technician Apprenticeship)

Paterson GlobalFoods Award

  • Liam Bear (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Kuljit Brar (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Bison Transport Award

  • Darren Orlick (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Arnold Brothers Transport Award

  • Taranveer Singh (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Manitoba Trucking Association Award

  • Max Hiebert (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Brydan Hamm (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Peterbilt Manitoba Award

  • Liam Bear (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Industrial Truck Service Award

  • Pushkar Dutt (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Cummins Western Canada Award

  • Monique Goulet (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Jeremy Cruzada (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Harpreet Singh (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Manitoba Metis Federation Vickar Chevrolet Award

  • Mahesh Sewpaul (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Electrical, Mechanical and Manufacturing

Price Entrance Scholarship

  • Aaron Carter (Manufacturing CAD)
  • Douglas Harder (Manufacturing CAD)
  • Seungyeop Kim (Manufacturing CAD)
  • Tian Tian (Manufacturing CAD)

Price Scholarship for Manufacturing CAD

  • Aaron Carter (Manufacturing CAD)
  • Seungyeop Kim (Manufacturing CAD)
  • Tian Tian (Manufacturing CAD)

Electrical Association of Manitoba Award

  • Owen Rock (Electrical Construction)
  • Luke Cardinal (Electrical Construction)

Eecol Electric Award

  • Liam Nicholson (Electrical Construction)
  • Paul Sancho (Electrical Construction)

Electrical Academic Achievement Award

  • Graeme Reid (Electrical Construction)
  • Aiden Batenchuk (Electrical Construction)

Viterra Inc. Scholarship

  • Kathleen Pawluk (Electrical Construction)

Raj Kulathungam Craftsman Award for Electrical

  • Jason Lutzer (Electrical Construction)
  • Bradley Ross (Electrical Construction)

Dynamic Machine Corporation Manufacturing Technician Award

  • Stefan-Angel Trajkov (Manufacturing Technician)

Sandvik Coromant Award

  • Leon Stanze (Manufacturing Technician)
  • Mil Mendoza (Manufacturing Technician)

Thomas Skinner Gift Certificate

  • Ali Malek Amen (Manufacturing Technician)
  • Kyle Neufeld (Manufacturing Technician)

Gene Haas Foundation Award

  • Fiell Lou Timog (CNC Machinist Technician)
  • Joshua Johnson (CNC Machinist Technician)
  • Jonathon Raske (CNC Machinist Technician)
  • Thomas Dumore (CNC Machinist Technician)
  • Christopher Pereira (CNC Machinist Technician)

Ted M. Konyk Bursary

  • Thomas Dumore (Manufacturing Technician)

Canadian Healthcare Engineering Society (CHES) Award

  • Brendan McClure (Power Engineering Technology)

Karel Van Helden Memorial Award

  • Eric Juskow (Power Engineering Technology)

Viterra Inc. Scholarship

  • Eric Juskow (Power Engineering Technology)

Raj Kulathungam Craftsman Award for Welding

  • Corey Bear (Welding)

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Award

  • Canaan Partridge (Electrical Construction)
  • Jorge Estante (Electrical Construction)
  • Rjay Velicaria (Welding)
  • Tanner Bray (Manufacturing Technician)
  • Thanh Tin Nguyen (CNC Machinist Technician)
  • Tian Tian (Manufacturing CAD)

Construction Trades

Carpentry Pre-Employment Award

  • Mitchell Aitken (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Eric Levin (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Mike Cenina (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Andrew (Drew) Otey (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Samantha Tottle (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Nathan Zazulak (Carpentry Certificate)

David McClelland Memorial Award

  • Dallas Donay (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Parker Cheys (Carpentry Certificate)

Manitoba Home Builders Association Excellence Award

  • Eric Levin (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Adrian Fajardo Biay (Carpentry Certificate)

Cabinetry & Woodworking Academic Achievement Award

  • Harrison Greenslade (Cabinetry & Woodworking Diploma)
  • Braeden De Dominicis (Cabinetry & Woodworking Diploma)

Cabinetry & Woodworking Leadership Award

  • Raymond Rayburn (Cabinetry & Woodworking Diploma)

Edward John Przednowek Sr. Memorial Award

  • Teagan Sward (Cabinetry & Woodworking Diploma)
  • Harrison Greenslade (Cabinetry & Woodworking Diploma)

Gerald Biehl Award

  • Kira Hanstead (Cabinetry & Woodworking Diploma)

Wolseley Mechanical Steve Murowski Award

  • Darcy Phillipchuk (Plumbing Certificate)
  • Samranjit Gill (Plumbing Certificate)

Gunther Hille Award

  • Cameron Hamaberg (Plumbing Certificate)
  • Garrett Loster (Plumbing Certificate)

Daniel Harrison Impey Memorial Award

  • Courtney Edwards (Plumbing Certificate)
  • Stephen Duplak (Plumbing Certificate)

Robert E. Crabbe Memorial Award

  • Walker Hobbs (Plumbing Certificate)

Perry Allan Scholarship

  • James Barkman (Plumbing Apprenticeship)
  • Volodymyr Kryvets (Gasfitting Apprenticeship)
  • Zachary Ducharme (Gasfitting Apprenticeship)

Dahl Outstanding Student Award

  • Bartholomew Delaronde (Plumbing Apprenticeship)

Master Group Shining Star Award

  • Blair McDonald (Refrigeration Certificate)
  • Noah Funk Boucha (Refrigeration Certificate)

William J. Atkinson Award

  • Ian Lodewyks (Plumbing Apprenticeship)
  • Bruce Buchanan (Steamfitting Apprenticeship)

Interior Systems Mechanic Red Seal Achievement Award

  • Jonas Loewen (Interior Systems Mechanic / Lather Apprenticeship)
  • Andrew Fehr (Interior Systems Mechanic / Lather Apprenticeship)

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Awards

  • Dylan Zimmerman (Plumbing Certificate)
  • Patrick Penner (Plumbing Certificate)
  • Monique Edwards (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Bryce Orobko (Carpentry Certificate)
  • Teagan Sward (Cabinetry & Woodworking Diploma)
  • Craig Arnott (Refrigeration Certificate)
  • Aron Kriekle (Refrigeration Certificate)