Academic News

Skilled Trades and Technology Awards Recipients: Fall 2021

December 17, 2021

Congratulations to all of our Skilled Trades and Technology Awards recipients!

Electrical Engineering Technology Awards

Andrew Rohulych Memorial Award

  • Kevin Roorda (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Bell MTS Academic Excellence Award

  • Sean Chittock (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Bell MTS Academic Excellence Award

  • Joshua Aldaba (Electronic Engineering Technology)

CTTAM Scholarship

  • Mark Daalderop (Electronic Engineering Technology)

CTTAM Scholarship

  • Charles Bryer (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)

Integrated Power Services Electrical Technology Award

  • Ziteng Wang (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Lee Shirtliffe Memorial Award

  • Kelsey Fijal (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)

Magellan Aerospace, Winnipeg Scholarship

  • Jason Glowacki (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Manitoba Hydro Scholarship

  • Ivan Vakhtine (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Milton Matheson Memorial Award

  • Lovejot Panesar (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Yin Liu (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year One

  • Jeremy Paul Zahn (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Morgan Cuell (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Hayden Andres James Duke (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Dain Harrison Karpiak (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Finley McLean (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Andrew Joseph Platt (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Riley John Pritchard (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Jesse Brendon Terry (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Prunpahul Singh Uppal (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Maddison Wolf (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year Two and Three

  • Jack Brennenstuhl (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Megha Bansal (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Kriyank Vijay Bhagat (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Jagwantdeep Kaur Chhina (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Kevin Roorda (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Yin Liu (Electronic Engineering Technology
  • Chiem Nhut Tien (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)
  • Aarron Larret (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)
  • Devin McArthur (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology
  • Nam Nguyen (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)
  • Treyton Blake (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)
  • Dylan Lintott (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)
  • Joshua Pomehichuk (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)

Roning Group Award

  • Adrian Guy Vachon (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Stantec Consulting Ltd. Scholarships

  • Manraj Kaur (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Technologies Student Award

  • Derrick Tycholis (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Civil Engineering Technology Awards

ACI Scholarship

  • Bryce Jenkins (Municipal Engineering Technology)

AECOM Scholarship

  • Bryce Jenkins (Municipal Engineering Technology)
  • Matthew Snyder (Structural Engineering Technology)

Architectural Technology Achievement Award

  • Colin Sobering (Architectural Technology)
  • Curtis Fox (Architectural Technology)

Association of Manitoba Land Surveyors Scholarship

  • Matthew Everett Roy Salen (Geomatics Technology)

Beach Rocke Engineering Award

  • Simon Gabriel (Structural Engineering Technology)

Bird Build Your Future Scholarships

  • John Capistrano (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Patrick Galman (Construction Management)

Bird Build Your Future Alumni Scholarship

  • Cheryl Baraniuk (Architectural Engineering Technology)

Bockstael Construction (Construction Management Degree Award)

  • Richard Arpin (Construction Management)

Bryan I. Dreger Award – Second Year

  • Hanwei Chen (Geomatics Technology)
  • Jessey Adam Ternowetsky (Geomatics Technology)

Canadian Council of Independent Laboratories (CCIL) Award

  • Lam Nguyen (Structural Engineering Technology)

Canadian Institute of Quantity Surveyors (CIQS)

  • Phil Nixon (Construction Management)

Canadian Public Works Association (CPWA) Civil Engineering Technology Entrance Award

  • Joseph Schumacher (Civil Engineering Technology)

Canadian Public Works Association (CPWA) Municipal Engineering Technology Award

  • Dilpreet Singh (Municipal Engineering Technology)

CTTAM Scholarship

  • Yan Yan (Structural Engineering Technology)

Cibinel Architectural Award for Architectural Engineering Technology

  • Brendan Wakeman (Architectural Engineering Technology)

Civil Engineering Technology Scholarship

  • Morgan Ranae Murray (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Concord Projects Award

  • Belai Zuabi ( Construction Management)

Concrete Manitoba Award

  • Keegan Wight (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Construction Management Achievement Award

  • Abbie Brook (Construction Management)

Construction Management Advanced Education Award

  • Glas Drake (Construction Management) Changed

Construction Management Milestone Award

  • Miguel Young (Construction Management)

Dillon Consulting Award

  • Bayzhik Royce Audy (Civil Engineering Technology)

Edward S. Smendziuk Memorial Award

  • Jason Mangin (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Elizabeth Ptashnik Memorial Award

  • Christabelle Jhonalin Munoz (Environmental Engineering Technology)
  • Deanna Cutler (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Environmental Engineering Technology Achievement Award

  • Amanda Williams (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Environmental and Sustainable Economy Education Award

  • Clinton Church (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Ernst Hansch Construction Ltd. Scholarship

  • Robert Kutcher (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Ayomide Akinfolarin (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Andrea Cantor (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Davarsh Patel (Architectural Engineering Technology)

F. Ross Browne CSC Scholarship

  • Antoine Salvano-Leblanc (Architectural Engineering Technology)

Flynn Canada Scholarship

  • Patrick Duncan (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Jett Sinclair (Structural Engineering Technology)

Frank M. Fowler Memorial Scholarship

  • Ammar Farooqui (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Trent Adams (Environmental Engineering Technology)
  • Ramandeep Kaur (Municipal Engineering Technology)
  • Jason Feheregyhazi (Structural Engineering Technology)

Gary Giesbrecht Memorial Award

  • Lynden Dufay (Structural Engineering Technology)

Jim Mandryk Civil Engineering Leadership Award

  • Jolene Hancox (Civil Engineering Technology)

Ken Rist Memorial Scholarship

  • Abheyjit Singh (Structural Engineering Technology)

Lewis Instruments Scholarship

  • Darren Stephen Prokopowich (Architectural Technology)

Louis Picard Memorial Scholarship

  • Arturo Gomez (Geomatics Technology)

Manitoba Association of Resource Recovery Corp. Award

  • Richard Chisel (Environmental Engineering Technology)
  • Jasraj Singh (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Manitoba Good Roads Association Municipal Engineering Technology Scholarship

  • Collette Alexandra (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Manitoba Infrastructure Award

  • Arthur Aidarkhanov (Municipal Engineering Technology)

MHCA Cornerstone Award

  • Sukhjeet Brar (Construction Management)
  • Matthew Paquette (Construction Management)

Municipal Engineering Technology Achievement Award

  • Taylor Violet Nault  (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Neelin Wilson Construction Ltd. Scholarship

  • Kaden Hiebert (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Ethan Funk (Structural Engineering Technology)

Paterson GlobalFoods Architectural Technology Award

  • Arim Lee (Architectural Technology)

Paterson GlobalFoods Structural Engineering Award

  • Tamara Fedorchuk (Structural Engineering Technology)

Paul Charette Construction Management Program Continuing Student Award

  • Tosin Samuel Oladeinde (Construction Management)

Paul Charette Construction Management Program Entrance Award

  • Ryan Lix (Construction Management)

Paul Charette Entrance Award for Civil Technology and Construction Management

  • Cheyenne Jeanne Ehnes  (Civil Engineering Technology)
  • Simon Geberehiwet Gebreyesus  (Civil Engineering Technology)
  • Jakob Patrick Nyyssonen-Bacchus  (Civil Engineering Technology)
  • Kennady Lorraine Remillard  (Construction Management)
  • Long Yan Zhang  (Civil Engineering Technology)

Paul Charette Year 2 Civil Technology and Construction Management Award

  • Kyle Leo Bourgouin (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Jason A Feheregyhazi (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Ethan Nicholas Funk (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Thanh Xuan Nguyen (Construction Management)
  • Jeffrey Austin St. Paul (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Robert Kwok Memorial Scholarship

  • Matthew Salen (Geomatics Technology)

Robert Okabe Achievement Award

  • Nicholas Wark (Geomatics Technology)
  • Edward Butler (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Stantec Consulting Ltd. Scholarships

  • Chandler Zasitko (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Matthew Ronald Price (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Winnipeg Construction Association Construction Management Entrance Award

  • Kennady Lorraine Remillard  (Construction Management)
  • Jordan Nathanael Davis  (Construction Management)

Winnipeg Construction Association Construction Management Award for Continuing Students

  • Richard V Arpin  (Construction Management) 
  • Erwin Botardo  (Construction Management)
  • Yuliya Danilova  (Construction Management)
  • Matthew Thomas Paquette  (Construction Management)

Mechanical Engineering Technology Awards

ASM International (Manitoba Chapter) Scholarship

  • Spencer Lambert (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Boeing (Winnipeg) Scholarship

  • Riley Dillabough (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Spencer Lambert (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Presley Manaigre (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

CTTAM Scholarship

  • Inderpreet Mann (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Dynamic Machine Corporation Award

  • Alexander Schonwetter (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Jim S. McEwan Memorial Award

  • Brennan Reid (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Magellan Aerospace, Winnipeg Scholarship

  • Brennan Reid (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Manitoba Aerospace Association Mechanical Engineering Technology Award

  • Meaghan Harik (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year Two

  • Spencer Lambert (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Random Vandal (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Inderpreet Mann (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Brennan Reid (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Cynthia Pham (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Filat Sharapov (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year Three

  • Noah Gunderson (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Aurora Brown (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Adeshmeet Singh Brar (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Meaghan Harik (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Mae Escanilla (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Ronnie Benjamin (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Ryota Sugimoto (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Casslynn Ennis (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Sohail Yaqoob (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Heinrich Grenz (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Stefan Gebhardt (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Timon Kisser (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Stantec Consulting Ltd. Scholarships

  • Random Vandal (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

The Motion Canada be a partner Award

  • Aurora Brown (Mechanical Engineering Technology)