orange iconOperational Response Level: Restricted ›

Academic News

Skilled Trades and Technology Awards Recipients: Fall 2020

December 17, 2020

Congratulations to all of our Skilled Trades and Technology Awards recipients!

Electrical Engineering Technology Awards

Andrew Rohulych Memorial Award

  • Victor Sazdov (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Bell MTS Academic Excellence Award

  • Kevin Roorda (Electronic Engineering Technology)

CTTAM Scholarship

  • Beruk Meshesha (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Electronic Engineering Technology Academic Achievement Award

  • Keith Van Santen (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Integrated Power Services Electrical Technology Award

  • Danneil MaccRae (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Lee Shirtliffe Memorial Award

  • David Pinette (Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology)

Magellan Aerospace, Winnipeg Scholarship

  • Daniel Benedet (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Manitoba Hydro Scholarship

  • Lei Zhang (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Milton Matheson Memorial Award

  • Jordan Corrigal (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Kathleen Jovellano (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year One

  • Rowy Vilar Abeysinghe (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Joshua Aldaba (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Treyton Blank (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Derek Borys (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Ahmed Moazzam Butt (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Jonathan Diza (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • John Paul Janaban (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Manraj Kaur (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Jordan Kling (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Anmol Lali (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Tyler Phrakonekham (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Bin Qian (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Aaron Nii Adjirie Sackey (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Sukhjiwan Singh (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Vishal Singh Tomar (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Ivan Vakhtine (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Ziteng Wang (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Yang Yang (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year Two

  • Christopher Hayek (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Tin Nguyen (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Daniel Mhreteab (Electronic Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year Two and Three

  • Luke Cecelon (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Jordan Corrigal (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Kevin Roorda (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Aaron Rosenberg (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Daniel Want (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Abigail Wilson (Electronic Engineering Technology)
  • Jared Berezowsky (Instrumentation Engineering Technology)
  • Jackson Kirby (Instrumentation Engineering Technology)
  • David Pinette (Instrumentation Engineering Technology)
  • Connor Sloan (Instrumentation Engineering Technology)
  • Aarron Larret (Instrumentation Engineering Technology)

Stantec Consulting Ltd. Scholarships

  • Huawei Yin (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Technologies Student Award

  • Kort William Pollock (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Viterra Inc. Scholarships for First Nations, Inuit, Metis

  • Selena Suderman (Electrical Engineering Technology)
  • Derrick Tycholis (Electrical Engineering Technology)

Civil Engineering Technology Awards

ACI Scholarship

  • Dai Thi Vu Tran (Structural Engineering Technology)

AECOM Scholarship

  • Huu Nhan Mai (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Fabian Kebernik (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Architectural Technology Achievement Award

  • Matthew Dakin-Sas (Architectural Technology)
  • Kirstie Emerterio (Architectural Technology)

Association of Manitoba Land Surveyors Scholarship

  • Mark Thomsen (Geomatics Technology)

Beach Rocke Engineering Award

  • Steven Lucovic (Structural Engineering Technology)

Bird Build Your Future Scholarships

  • Dervash Patel (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Ramandeep Maan (Construction Management)

Bird Build Your Future Alumni Scholarship

  • Jay Harasymchuk (Architectural Engineering Technology)

Bockstael Construction (Construction Management Degree Award)

  • Matthew Paquette (Construction Management)

Bryan I. Dreger Award – Second Year

  • Mitchell Hancharek (Geomatics Technology)

Bryan I. Dreger Award – Third Year

  • Nathan Spomer (Geomatics Technology)
  • Samantha Jonasson (Geomatics Technology)

Canadian Council of Independent Laboratories (CCIL) Award

  • Bukola Oyinwola (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Canadian Public Works Association (CPWA) Civil Engineering Technology Entrance Award

  • Matthew Salen (Civil Engineering Technology)

Canadian Public Works Association (CPWA) Construction Management Award

  • Matthew Moniz (Construction Management)

Canadian Public Works Association (CPWA) Municipal Engineering Technology Award

  • Soraj Upadyay (Municipal Engineering Technology)

CTTAM Scholarship

  • Brendan Wakeman (Architectural Engineering Technology)

Cibinel Architectural Award for Architectural Engineering Technology

  • Cory Schulz (Architectural Engineering Technology)

CIPH Municipal Engineering Technology Scholarship

  • Hoang Phu Nguyen (Municipal Engineering Technology)

CISC Manitoba North West Ontario Region Award

  • Alexander Joyal (Structural Engineering Technology)

Civil Engineering Technology Scholarship

  • Arleigh Butler (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Concord Projects Award

  • Tosin Oladeinde ( Construction Management)

Concrete Manitoba Award

  • Bea Briones (Structural Engineering Technology)

Construction Management Achievement Award

  • Sukhjeet Brar (Construction Management)

Construction Management Advanced Education Award

  • Yuliya Danilova (Construction Management) Changed

Construction Management Milestone Award

  • Andrew Coleman (Construction Management)

Edward S. Smendziuk Memorial Award

  • Immanuel Ledesma (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Elizabeth Ptashnik Memorial Award

  • Sherisse Guno (Environmental Engineering Technology)
  • Alix Tole (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Environmental Engineering Technology Achievement Award

  • Christabelle Munoz (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Environmental and Sustainable Economy Education Award

  • Justin Concepcion (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Ernst Hansch Construction Ltd. Scholarship

  • Andrea Cantor (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Lenard Linag (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Simon Gabriel (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Austin Zayac (Structural Engineering Technology)

F. Ross Browne CSC Scholarship

  • Jaxon Mangin (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Flynn Canada Scholarship

  • Jonathon Kardashinsky (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Robert Kutcher (Structural Engineering Technology)

Frank M. Fowler Memorial Scholarship

  • Clinton Church (Environmental Engineering Technology)
  • Rachel Collette (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Arturo Gomez (Geomatics Technology)
  • Bryce Jenkins (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Gary Giesbrecht Memorial Award

  • Matthew Snyder (Structural Engineering Technology)

Jim Mandryk Civil Engineering Leadership Award

  • Ethan Funk (Civil Engineering Technology)

Ken Rist Memorial Scholarship

  • Carlos Pascual (Structural Engineering Technology)

Lewis Instruments Scholarship

  • Roann Galang (Architectural Technology)

Louis Picard Memorial Scholarship

  • Ryan Kastenschmidt (Geomatics Technology)

Manitoba Association of Resource Recovery Corp. Award

  • Dianna Cutler (Environmental Engineering Technology)
  • Khiem Ngo (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Manitoba Good Roads Association Municipal Engineering Technology Scholarship

  • Kelly Czechmeister (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Manitoba Heavy Construction Association Construction Management Entrance Student Award

  • Kiara Kerwin (Construction Management)

MHCA Cornerstone Award

  • Richard Arpin (Construction Management)

Municipal Engineering Technology Achievement Award

  • Taylor Nault (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Neelin Wilson Construction Ltd. Scholarship

  • Syed Habib (Structural Engineering Technology)
  • Keegan Wight (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Paterson GlobalFoods Architectural Technology Award

  • Taylor Harrison (Architectural Technology)

Paterson GlobalFoods Structural Engineering Award

  • Dai Thi Vu Tran (Structural Engineering Technology)

Paul Charette Construction Management Program Continuing Student Award

  • Delon Colot (Construction Management)

Paul Charette Construction Management Program Entrance Award

  • Erwin Botardo (Civil Engineering Technology)

Paul Charette Entrance Award for Civil Technology and Construction Management

  • Bryce Arevalo (Civil Engineering Technology)
  • Oluwaseun Babalola (Construction Management)
  • Patrcik Galman(Construction Management)
  • Hanh Nguyen (Construction Management)
  • Alia Zagrodnik (Civil Engineering Technology)

Paul Charette Year 2 Civil Technology and Construction Management Award

  • Samantha Jonasson (Geomatics)
  • Jeffery Paul (Municipal)
  • Trent Adams (Environmental)
  • Matthew Paquette (Construction Management)
  • Keegan Wight (Municipal)

Robert Kwok Memorial Scholarship

  • Richard Chisel (Environmental Engineering Technology)

Robert Okabe Achievement Award

  • Tessa Bruyere (Municipal Engineering Technology)
  • Manraj Sandhu (Geomatics Technology)

Stantec Consulting Ltd. Scholarships

  • Mikaela Retzlaff (Architectural Engineering Technology)
  • Himmatt Toor (Municipal Engineering Technology)

TD Insurance Meloche Monnex Award

  • Jeffrey St. Paul (Municipal Engineering Technology)

Winnipeg Construction Association Construction Management Award for Continuing Students

  • Sukhjeet Brar (Construction Management)
  • Aidan McKay (Construction Management)
  • Christopher Olinyk (Construction Management)
  • Abdullahi Shehu (Construction Management)
  • Yue Yuan (Construction Management)
  • Belal Zuabi (Construction Management)

Winnipeg Construction Association Outstanding Student Award

  • Edwin Fuss (Construction Management)
  • Vu Minh (Construction Management)
  • Stephan Sirkovsky (Construction Management)

Mechanical Engineering Technology Awards

ASM International (Manitoba Chapter) Scholarship

  • Noah Gunderson (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Boeing (Winnipeg) Scholarship

  • Jordan Buhler (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Mae Escanilla (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Daniel Wall (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

CTTAM Scholarship

  • Ryota Sugimoto (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Dynamic Machine Corporation Award

  • Meaghan Harik (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Greg McLachlan Memorial Award

  • Andreas Dell (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Jim S. McEwan Memorial Award

  • Ryota Sugimoto (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Magellan Aerospace, Winnipeg Scholarship

  • Nathan Harnish (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Manitoba Aerospace Association Mechanical Engineering Technology Award

  • Meaghan Harik (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year Two

  • Adeshmeet Singh Brar (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Neil Burdeny (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Casslyn Ennis (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Stefan Gebhardt (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Meaghan Harik (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Timon Kissere (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Trong Duy Nguyen (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Jaskaran Singh (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Ryota Sugimoto (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Sohail Yaqoob (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Ronnie Benhamin (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Price Scholarships for Engineering Technology Year Three

  • Salahadin Ali (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Oliver Borce (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Romnick Calixo (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Alijo Cruz (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • David Emberley (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Bernd Gerzen (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Toan Long (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Murray Monczka (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Jamie Reddecopp (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Roning Group Award

  • Nathan Harnish (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Stantec Consulting Ltd. Scholarships

  • Aurora Brown (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

The Motion Canada be a partner Award

  • Bernd Gerzen (Mechanical Engineering Technology)