orange iconOperational Response Level: Restricted ›

Academic News

Skilled Trades and Technologies Awards Recipients: June 2020

June 29, 2020

Congratulations to this year’s recipients of the 2020 Skilled Trades and Technologies Awards!

Transportation and Heavy Apprenticeship Trades

Dean’s Achievement Award

  • Mark Meissner (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Thomas Fehr (Automotive Technician Diploma)
  • Gerrit Alexander (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Dakota Breau (Outdoor Power Equipment Technician)
  • Riley Shiels (Collision Repair and Refinishing)

Toromont CAT

  • Maxwell Perhaluk (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic) – Top Overall Student
  • Brandon Dulewich (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic) – Top Academic Award
  • Brett Procyshyn (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic) – Top Skills Award
  • James Donnelly (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic) – Most Dedicated

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Award

  • Scott McDonald (Automotive Technician Diploma)
  • Mahesh Sewpaul (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Jomar Aman (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Sage Alexander (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Deion Lawrence (Collision Repair and Refinishing)
  • Prabhdeep Singh Brar (Outdoor Power Equipment Technician)
  • Tyree Anthony-Lynch (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Jordan Page (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Walter Kolodiy (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Ken Preboy Memorial Award

  • Kurtlin McKibbin (Automotive Apprenticeship)

Jack Meyer Memorial Scholarship

  • Tristan Lee (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Brandon Westra (Collision Repair and Refinishing)

Manitoba Motor Dealers Association Award

  • Mason Wakerman (Automotive Technician Diploma)
  • Zacharie Chaput (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Dorrian Selley (Collision Repair and Refinishing)

Mercedes-Benz Winnipeg Award

  • Trevor Gerbrandt (Automotive Technician Diploma)

Frank James Thiessen Memorial Award

  • Manveer Dhillon (Automotive Technician Diploma)

Birchwood Automotive Group Award

  • Kevin Truong (Automotive Technician Certificate)
  • Tyler Corbin (Automotive Technician Certificate)

Automotive Industry Association Award

  • Kurtis Wiens (Automotive Apprenticeship)

Mid-Canada Marine and Powersports Dealers Association Award

  • David Brodeur (Outdoor Power Equipment Technician)

Paterson GlobalFoods Award

  • Brady McIvor (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)
  • Navaljeet Bhullar (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Bison Transport Award

  • Xinsheng Wang (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Arnold Brothers Transport Award

  • Jeremie Catellier (Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic)

Manufacturing CAD

Price Entrance Scholarship

  • Jeffery Pirrie
  • Sean Rae
  • Diego Sanchez Moreno

Price Scholarship for Manufacturing CAD

  • Vince Mugol
  • Joseph Evelyn
  • Juliane Kebernik

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Award

  • Alexander Schonwetter (Manufacturing Technician)

Electrical Construction

Electrical Association of Manitoba Award

  • Celine Pruden
  • Melissa Medeiros

Eecol Electric Award

  • Aldridge Albay
  • Mathew Olson

Electrical Academic Achievement Award

  • Pearse Miller
  • Patrick Cuneta

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Award

  • Leo Normand
  • Austin Holod

Viterra Inc. Scholarship

  • Danielle Mayer

Raj Kulathungam Craftsman Award for Electrical

  • Ansel Wu
  • Kristopher Lillies

Manufacturing Technician/Precision Metal Machining

Dynamic Machine Corporation Manufacturing Technician Award

  • Ryan Mourant

Sandvik Coromant Award

  • Tanner Bray
  • Stefan-Angel Trajkov

Thomas Skinner Gift Certificate

  • Rajbir Panesar (CNC)
  • Yana Matveichuk

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Award

  • Parth Patel
  • Jaime Gardiner
  • Liam Tulloch

Gene Haas Foundation Award

  • Aldrian Corpuz
  • Marc Groleau
  • Jeff Cogar
  • Aieen Villanueva
  • Romulo Carloto
  • Kade Wiebe
  • Marina Thephasone
  • David Dorge
  • Barbara Livingstone

Ted M. Konyk Bursary

  • John Apolinario
  • Stefan-Angel Trajkov
  • Ali Malek Amen

C.K. Machine Tool and Industrial Supply Inc. Award

  • Sam Stefaniuk
  • Devin Sieben
  • Seth McKinnon

Power Engineering Technology

Canadian Healthcare Engineering Society (CHES) Award

  • Eric Juskow

Karel Van Helden Memorial Award

  • Olayiwola Bamidele

Viterra Inc. Scholarship

  • Benjamin Neufeld

Welding

Raj Kulathungam Craftsman Award for Welding

  • Tyler Aussant
  • Zachary Wagner

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Award

  • Brenda Murray
  • Taylor Letandre

Construction Trades

Pre-Employment Award

  • Nicolas Milne (Carpentry)
  • Matthew Kaspick (Carpentry)
  • Patrick Dawson (Carpentry)
  • Chad Wengel (Carpentry)
  • Brandon Romaniuk (Carpentry)
  • Dorian Raill (Carpentry)

David McClelland Memorial Award

  • Christopher Woytyshyn (Carpentry)
  • Sara-Anne Prejet (Carpentry)

Academic Achievement Award

  • Harrison Greenslade (Cabinetry and Woodworking Year 1)
  • Kira Hanstead (Cabinetry and Woodworking Year 1)
  • Cesar Robayo (Cabinetry and Woodworking Year 2)
  • Cameron Lehman (Cabinetry and Woodworking Year 2)
  • Emma Bartsch (Cabinetry and Woodworking Year Cert…)

Cabinetry and Woodworking Leadership Award

  • Harrison Greenslade (Cabinetry and Woodworking Year 1)
  • Liam Charles (Cabinetry and Woodworking Year 2)
  • Emma Bartsch (Cabinetry and Woodworking Year Cert…)

Edward John Przednowek Sr. Memorial Award

  • Nolan West (Cabinetry and Woodworking)
  • Kiara Kitsch (Cabinetry and Woodworking)

Gerald Biehl Award

  • Jordan Daniels (Cabinetry and Woodworking)

Wolseley Mechanical Steve Murowski Award

  • Branden Ducharme (Plumbing)
  • Eric Stampe (Plumbing)

Gunther Hille Award

  • Kyle Loewen (Plumbing)
  • Sam Russell (Plumbing)

Daniel Harrison Impey Memorial Award

  • Daniel Hermann (Plumbing)
  • Jeffrey Smith (Plumbing)

Perry Allan Scholarship

  • Logan Murphy (Steamfitting)
  • Byron Scrivens (Refrigeration)
  • Riel Tymchen (Plumbing)

Dahl Outstanding Student Award

  • Andrew Henry (Plumbing Apprenticeship)

Master Group Shining Star Award

  • Roger Trudeau (Refrigeration)
  • Kevin Kruk (Refrigeration)

Malco Head of the Class Award

  • Eric Hysop (Sheet Metal)
  • Robert Maxwell (Refrigeration)
  • Volodymyr Kryvets (Gasfitting)

Interior Systems Mechanic Red Seal Achievement Award

  • Riley Gauthier (Interior Systems Mechanic/Lather Apprenticeship)
  • Jeffrey Stuart (Interior Systems Mechanic/Lather Apprenticeship)

H.C. McGregor Memorial Merit Award

  • Nicholas Heinrichs (Plumbing)
  • Logan Hastman (Plumbing)
  • Christian Zacharias (Carpentry)
  • Christine Allard (Carpentry)
  • Teagan Sward (Cabinetry and Woodworking)
  • Zane Arason (Cabinetry and Woodworking)
  • Riley Goerzen (Refrigeration)
  • Daniel Hart (Refrigeration)