Skip to Content

RRC students to represent Manitoba at Skills Canada National Competition

April 15, 2014

Logo_SkillsCompetences-Canada_Manitoba_RGBCongratulations to the 44 Red River College students who scored medals in last weekend’s Skills Manitoba Provincial Competition.

Hosted by Skills Manitoba (at RRC’s Notre Dame Campus), the Olympic-style competition took place on April 10, drawing over 500 high school and post-secondary students from across Manitoba for an impressive display of hands-on expertise, talent and determination.

The event also showcased the diversity of skilled trades and technology, not to mention the many promising futures that can be found in these occupations. Students competed in over 40 different categories; the gold medal winners from each will form Team Manitoba, and will go on to compete against their peers at the 20th annual Skills Canada National Competition, taking place in Toronto from June 4-7.

RRC has 19 students on Team Manitoba; a full list of our winners is below:

  • Kyle Duguid (Gold, Aircraft Maintenance)
  • Ben Martens (Silver, Aircraft Maintenance)
  • Charles Sotomil (Bronze, Aircraft Maintenance)
  • Joel Ginter (Gold, Architectural Technology & Design)
  • Kahlia Wiebe (Silver, Architectural Technology & Design)
  • Clark Holmes (Gold, Auto Service)
  • Randall Armand Janzen (Silver, Auto Service)
  • Daniel Skakum (Bronze, Auto Service)
  • Jacob Pacheco (Gold, Autobody Repair)
  • Christa Meier (Silver, Autobody Repair)
  • Tanner English (Bronze, Autobody Repair)
  • Nina Widmer (Gold, Brick Masonry)
  • Alicia Demare (Gold, Cabinetmaking)
  • Steven Doerksen (Silver Cabinetmaking)
  • Marc Lindenberg (Bronze, Cabinetmaking)
  • Henry Froese (Gold, Car Painting)
  • Jonathan Plett (Gold, Carpentry)
  • Philip Williams (Silver, Carpentry)
  • Mark Osika (Bronze, Carpentry)
  • Michael Hudson (Gold, CNC Machining)
  • David Stafford (Silver, CNC Machining)
  • Ivan Kucher (Bronze, CNC Machining)
  • Darnell Banman (Gold, Cooking)
  • Amiel Camet (Silver, Cooking)
  • Devan Van Wyk (Gold, Electrical Installation)
  • Ryan Vander Kraake (Bronze, Electrical Installation)
  • Alanna Halajko (Gold, Geographic Information Systems)
  • Adam Scharf (Silver, Geographic Information Systems)
  • Dylan Passaggio (Gold, Heavy Equipment Service)
  • Tyler Bottrell (Silver, Heavy Equipment Service)
  • Devin Dola (Bronze, Heavy Equipment Service)
  • Dexter Bracken (Gold, Landscaping Gardening)
  • Andrew Tutte (Gold, Landscaping Gardening)
  • Kun Nian (Bronze, Mechanical CAD)
  • Royden Wollman (Gold, Plumbing)
  • Kevin Unrau (Bronze, Plumbing)
  • Nikolas Sabados (Silver, Precision Machining)
  • Shawn Dugurd (Gold, Refrigeration & Air Conditioning)
  • Michael Johnson (Silver, Refrigeration & Air Conditioning)
  • Clayton Wiebe (Bronze, Refrigeration & Air Conditioning)
  • Trevor Duguay (Gold, Sheet Metal Work)
  • Tyson St. Hilaire (Silver, Sheet Metal Work)
  • Jeremy Prive (Bronze, Sheet Metal Work)
  • Torry Solomon (Gold, Welding)