Skip to Content

RRC students, staff recognized by Open House ‘Secret Shoppers’

March 24, 2014

Open-House-2014

RRC instructor David Blicq (Chemical and Biosciences Technology) talks to students at this year’s Open House event.

Congratulations to the RRC students, staff and instructors recognized by our Open House Secret Shoppers, who went “undercover” at this year’s event in search of examples of exceptional service.

The Secret Shoppers had their eyes peeled for staff and volunteers who went above and beyond in their interactions with Open House visitors, whether by presenting themselves (or their respective programs/departments) in an engaging, approachable manner, or by making efforts to take their tours and conversations to the next level.

Those singled out received complimentary RED Cards; a full list of winners is below.

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

12:00 – 1:00

  • Victor Butts (Manufacturing Technician)
  • Steven Baker (Railway Conductor)
  • Krista Mask (Hospitality)
  • Junelle Mah (Campus Living)

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

  • Neil Chandler (Civil Engineering)
  • David Blicq (Chemical and Biosciences Technology)
  • Laurie Ferguson (Hospitality student)
  • Catherine Naish (Hospitality student)

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.

  • Chris Walters (Stevenson Aviation)
  • Victor Butts (Manufacturing Technician)
  • Brea Williams (Civil Engineering)
  • Gord Price (Teacher Education)

5:00 – 6:00 p.m.

  • Don Gould (Carpentry)
  • Desiree Guay (Awards and Financial Aid)
  • Carol Shirk (Adult Learning Centre)
  • Brad Peters (Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technician)

6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

  • Roxanne Dueck (Academic Advising)
  • Shylyte Bloodworth (Welding)
  • Ejaz Ferozdin (Electrical)
  • Karen Riediger (Early Childhood Education)

7:00 -8:00 p.m.

  • Cheryl Martens (Disability and Community Support)
  • Damien Altenburg (Business Information Technology)
  • Darlene Fardy (Applied Commerce and Management Education)
  • Bill Noakes (Manufacturing)

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.

  • Michelle Amaya Torres (EAL Specialist)
  • Sue Hayduk (Sustainability)
  • Victor Butts (Manufacturing)
  • Irena Mazor (Health Information Management student)

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.

  • Tara Brown (Business Information Technology)
  • Patti Wandowich (Urban Circle)
  • Darlene Fardy (Applied Commerce and Management Education)
  • Krista Mask (Hospitality)

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

  • Jorge Laba (Construction Management student)
  • Sue Hayduk (Sustainability)
  • Marielle Borillo (Photography student)
  • Luke Sadler (Disability and Community Support)

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

  • Nick Sabados (Manufacturing Technician student)
  • Nic Van Roon (Manufacturing Technician student)
  • Shylyte Bloodworth (Welding)
  • Sabina Pehlich (Photography)

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

  • Jodi Possia (Paramedicine – Primary Care Paramedic)
  • Zachary Bezditny (Paramedicine student)
  • Melanie Gosselin (Paramedicine student)
  • Andrew Musgrove (Paramedicine student)
  • Jonathan Loewen (Paramedicine student)
  • Brendan St. Laurent (Paramedicine student)