Skip to Content

RRC Students Sweep 13 Categories at Skills Manitoba Competition

May 13, 2013

Culinary student Randy Grieg, who won a gold medal in the Cooking category at last month's Skills Manitoba Competition.

Culinary student Randy Grieg, who won a gold medal at last month’s Skills Manitoba Competition.

Congratulations to the 48 Red River College students who won medals at last month’s Skills Manitoba Competition, many of whom will go on to represent the province at the national contest in Vancouver next month.

The 16th annual Olympic-style competition was held April 11 at RRC’s Notre Dame Campus, with students competing in 40 different categories aimed at showcasing their hands-on expertise, talent and determination in a variety of skilled trades and technologies.

RRC students swept the podium in 13 different categories, and earned medals in six more. Those who won gold medals who will go on to compete as Team Manitoba at the 19th Skills Canada National Competition in Vancouver, June 5-8.

More than 500 students from across Manitoba took part in the provincial trials. See below for a full list of RRC winners.

Aircraft Maintenance

  • Xiang (Ted) Zhe Yu (gold)
  • Colby Shand (silver)
  • Ruskin Madill (bronze)

Architectural Technology and Design

  • Joël Duhaime (gold)
  • Anthony Tran (silver)
  • Jesse Watson (bronze)

Auto Service

  • Aaron DeBoer (gold)
  • Jorden Berger (silver)
  • Katelin Smith (bronze)

Autobody Repair

  • Tanner English (gold)
  • Devon Wiebe (silver)
  • Nicolas Bratton (bronze)

Baking

  • Jordan Houdayer (gold)

Brick Masonry

  • Damien Thenhaus (gold)
  • Jesse Hamm (silver)
  • Justin Reineke (bronze)

Cabinet Making

  • Leonhard Derksen (gold)
  • Markus Dyck (silver)
  • Alicia Demare (bronze)

Car Painting

  • Cam Hampshire (gold)
  • Derrick Dujlovic (silver)
  • Dylan White (bronze)

Carpentry

  • Garett Falk (gold)
  • Curtis Combot (silver)
  • Jeff Fortier (bronze)

CNC Machining

  • Collin McDougall (gold)
  • Ben Courchene (silver)
  • Devyn Toews (bronze)

Cooking

  • Randy Grieg (gold)
  • Josh Morrison (silver)
  • Bradley Young (bronze)

Electronics

  • Jorgen Kaspick (gold)

Geographic Information Systems

  • Erik Rowson (gold)
  • Kimberly Madsen (silver)

Heavy Equipment Service

  • Tomas Lee (silver)
  • Orry Enns (bronze)

Mechanical CAD

  • Harley Levewue (bronze)

Plumbing

  • Simon Scheling (gold)
  • Darren Zetterstrom (silver)
  • Brant Bell (bronze)

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

  • Todd Garden (gold)
  • Nick Krause (silver)
  • Scott Nicol (bronze)

Sheet Metal Work

  • Terry Rogers (gold)
  • Jeremy Prive (Silver)
  • Tyson St. Hilaire (bronze)

Welding

  • Sara Kabaluk (silver)
  • Dennis Lewicki (bronze)