Originator: Office of the Registrar
Approver: Senior Academic Committee
Effective: June 17, 2016
Replaces: September 1995

Download the PDF version of this policy

1. Preamble

Red River College has clear obligations in relation to the confidentiality of a Student’s Personal Information under The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”). This policy controls the circumstances under which a Student’s Academic Personal Information may be disclosed.

2. Policy

With respect to Academic Records, the College will collect, use and disclose all Personal Information in the manner prescribed by law, and in accordance with the procedures set forth in this document.

3. Scope

This policy applies to Personal Information contained in an Academic Record. For matters concerning personal health information or Personal Information outside an Academic Record, please refer to policy G3 – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy.

4. Definitions

“Academic Record” refers to the information accumulated on a student regarding the student’s admission, registration, academic activity and disciplinary history (if any) at the College. An Academic Record includes information that is written, photographed, recorded or stored in any manner, on any storage medium or by any means including graphic, electronic or mechanical means, but does not include electronic software or any mechanism that produces records.

“College Access and Privacy Coordinator” is the College employee that is responsible for receiving applications for access to records and for day to day administration of FIPPA.

“Personal Information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual, as further defined by FIPPA. For the purposes of this policy, Personal Information only refers to information in an Academic Record.

“Senior Officer” refers to the individual responsible for the confidentiality of Students’ Personal Information within their department. A Senior Officer may be a Director, Dean, Registrar, Manager, or Chair (or an equivalent or designate).

“Student” refers to any individual:

  1. who has applied for admission or submitted information with a view for a future application for admission; or
  2. who is currently enrolled at the College; or
  3. who has previously been a student at the College.

5. Principles

5.1

By submitting information related to the application process or registering at the College, Students give their consent to the College to:

  1. Compile Personal Information into an Academic Record;
  2. Use their Personal Information where required for College operations and in accordance with FIPPA; and
  3. Disclose Personal Information where required by College operations and in accordance with FIPPA or other applicable laws.

5.2

Use and disclosure of Personal Information will be limited to the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it is used or disclosed.

5.3

Academic Records are kept in a variety of locations at the College, including: the Office of the Registrar, Counselling and Accessibility Services and academic program offices. The Senior Officer of each College department is responsible for restricting the use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this policy and FIPPA.

5.4

The College’s Access and Privacy Coordinator is responsible for answering questions concerning the use and disclosure of Students’ Personal Information and for resolving related conflicts between College departments.

6. Disclosure of Information

Disclosure to a Student

6.1

A Student may have access to his/her Academic Record upon written request and in accordance with procedures stipulated by Enrolment Services. The College may refuse to grant access, to all or part of the Personal Information requested, in accordance with applicable legislation.

6.2

A Student who has been granted access will not alter or remove any documents in the Academic Record.

6.3

A Student has the right to correct any incorrect Personal Information in his/her Academic Record, subject to the procedures stipulated by Enrolment Services.

Disclosure to College Faculty or Staff

6.4

College faculty and staff with a legitimate need to access a Student’s Personal Information or Academic Record, may have access to the relevant portions of the Academic Record related to the performance of College duties.

Disclosure to Alumni Relations

6.5

The Office of the Registrar may release address information to the Alumni Relations department where this information is to be used for Alumni or College business. It is incumbent on the Alumni Relations department to respect this policy, FIPPA, and any other applicable legislation and regulations.

Disclosure to the College’s Students’ Association

6.6

The Office of the Registrar may release address information to the College’s Students’ Association where this information is to be used for official Students’ Association or College business. It is incumbent on the Students’ Association to respect this policy, FIPPA, and any other applicable legislation and regulations.

Disclosure to the Third Parties

6.7

A third party is any individual or business who is not the subject Student and not College Faculty or Staff. A third party includes but is not limited to:

  1. a spouse or common law partner of a Student;
  2. parents or guardians of a Student; and
  3. professional organizations, employee groups, financial institutions or credit agencies.

6.8

Subject to the terms of this policy, only matters of public record will be disclosed to a third party. Matters of public record include but are not limited to:

  1. An earned degree, diploma or certificate (includes date and name of program); and
  2. Academic awards including prizes and medals.

6.9

Personal Information in an Academic Record that is not a matter of public record will not be disclosed to a third party unless prior written consent from the Student has been provided or unless permitted by law.

Disclosure to other Public Bodies

6.10

A “Public Body”, as defined by FIPPA, is a department, government agency, Executive Council Office, office of a minister, an educational body, a health care body, the City of Winnipeg, a municipality, or any other organization identified by FIPPA as a public body.

6.11

The College may disclose Personal Information in an Academic Record to a Public Body for the purposes of providing an integrated service, program or activity.

Additional Circumstances

6.12

The College may disclose Personal Information in Academic Records in additional circumstances where authorized by the College Access and Privacy Coordinator and in accordance with FIPPA.

Related Policies and Legislation

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Manitoba)
The Personal Health Information Act (Manitoba)
G3 – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy