Faculty and Staff

Our faculty and staff bring with them a wealth of experience and knowledge.

A large number of our staff and faculty have graduated from the Business Information Technology program (formerly known both Computer Analyst/Programmer and Information Systems Technology) and care deeply about the quality of education that our programs deliver.

We strive to uphold Red River College’s values, as a learner-centred institution, being respectful in all interactions, fostering inclusiveness, conducting ourselves with integrity, operating sustainably, and giving back to the community.

Legend

IBIT = Introduction to Business Information Technology
BIT = Business Information Technology
BTM = Business Technology Management
INF = Information Security

List of Faculty and Staff

NOTE: To contact faculty or staff, please refer to the staff directory and email us using your RRC account.

RACHELL ACEBO
Administrative Assistant
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT, INF

GEORGE ALLEN
Instructor
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT, IS

DAMIEN ALTENBURG
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Programming, Web Development
Programs: BIT

CHINEDU AMAKOM
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Programming, Business Computing
Programs: BTM, BIT

ROBERTA ANDERSON
Instructor
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

NOLA ANDREWS
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Server Administration, Network Computing, Network Security
Programs: BIT

ANDREA ARDILES
Educational Technologist
Programs: BIT, IBIT, BTM, INF

JONATHAN BAILEY
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Professional Development, Communications
Programs: BIT, IBIT, INF

ERNST BERGEN
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Programming, Python
Programs: BTM, BIT

JON BOISVERT
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Information Systems, Programming
Programs: BIT, IBIT

MARNIE BOULET
Program Coordinator, BIT, IBIT
Programs: BIT, IBIT

TARA BROWN
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Database Management Systems, Professional Development
Programs: BTM, BIT

NICO CAI
Educational Assistant
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

KEN CARPENTER
Instructor
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

LISA CASE
Program Coodinator, BTM, INF
Areas of expertise: Object Oriented Analysis and Design, Programming
Programs: BTM, INF

JOANNE CUTARAN
Administrative Assistant – ACE Project Space
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT, INF

LAURIE CUTRONE
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Programming
Programs: BIT

REYNARD DELA TORRE
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Web Development, Information Systems, Programming
Programs: BIT, IBIT

SHARMAIN DONOVAN
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Business Systems Testing and Design, Communications, Organizational Behaviour
Programs: BTM

SERENE DESMOND
Instructor
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

RALPH DUECK
ACE Project Space Coordinator
Areas of expertise: Project Management, Application Integration, Programming, Web Development
Programs: BTM, BIT

PAWAN EARNEST
Educational Assistant 
Areas of expertise: Programming, Database Management Systems
Programs: BIT

SYLVIA FROESE
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Business Computing. EA: Programming, Database Management Systems
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

KYLE GESKE
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Full-Stack Web Development, Programming
Programs: BIT

RAVNEET GILL
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Network Computing, Server Administration
Programs: BIT

JODY GILLIS
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Mobile Application Development, Web Development
Programs: BIT

DAN GREENBERG
Co-Op Coordinator
Programs: BTM, BIT, INF

MIGUEL GUZMAN
Educational Assistant
Areas of expertise: Programming, Database Management Systems, Mathematics, Statistics
Programs: BTM, BIT

RAEANNE HEBERT
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Professional Development, Communications
Programs: BTM, BIT

GAIL HORVATH
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Professional Development, Business and Management, Communications
Programs: BTM, BIT, INF

BUCK HOTHI
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Business Computing, Programming
Programs: BIT, IBIT

DAN JAHNS-KRAAK
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Project Management, Object Oriented Analysis & Design
Programs: BTM, BIT

STEPHEN JAY
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Database Management Systems, Data Warehousing, Information Systems, Web Security, Linux Scripting
Programs: BIT, INF

JASON JOHNSTON
Educational Assistant 
Areas of expertise: Network Computing, System Administration
Programs: BIT, INF

DAVID JONES
Instructor
Programs: BTM, INF

KAREN KABEL
Chair
Areas of expertise: Security Management, Security Risk Management
Programs: INF

CRISTY KUBARA
Strategy Coordinator
Areas of expertise: Project Management, Change Management, Department Administration

RAJBINDER KAUR
Educational Assistant
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

NAVJOT KAUR
Educational Assistant
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

KATHARINE LANGILLE
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Professional Development, Communications
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

JEFFREY LANYON
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Cryptography, Mathematics
Programs: INF

ZEUS MACASIEB
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Network Computing, Network Architecture, Server Administration
Programs: BTM, BIT

MIKE POITRAS
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Database Management Systems, Mathematics, Statistics
Programs: BIT, IBIT

JEFF PRICE
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Network Computing, Server Administration, Information Security, Security Hardware
Programs: BIT, INF

JAMES RUSSELL
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Networking
Programs: BTM, BIT, INF

CAROLYN SCHMIDT
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Professional Development, Communications
Programs: BTM, BIT

BEV SHAW
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Business Computing, Programming
Programs: BIT, IBIT

NAVNISH SIDHU
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Professional Development, Communications
Programs: BIT, IBIT

ALAN SIMPSON
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Web Development
Programs: BTM, BIT

LEESA K SYLVESTRE
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Accounting, Business Issues, Business Computing
Programs: BIT, IBIT

VICTOR SZE
Instructor
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

NEIL TURNER
Educational Assistant 
Areas of expertise: Programming
Programs: BIT

BENI VAND
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Business Law, Finance, Mathematics, Statistics, Data Science
Programs: BTM, BIT

BRAD VINCELETTE
Instructor
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

SCOTT WACHAL
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Programming, Web Development, Database Management Systems
Programs: BTM, BIT

DERON WARKENTIN
Educational Assistant 
Areas of expertise: Programming
Programs: BIT

DANIEL WATERS
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Business Law, Organizational Behaviour
Programs: BTM, BIT

BRENDAN WEIMER
Educational Assistant 
Areas of expertise: Programming, Web Development
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

KIT WILSON
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Business and Management, Business Issues, Management Information Systems
Programs: BTM, BIT

ANDREW XIA
Educational Assistant
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

JON ZIPRICK
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Machine Learning, Quantum Computing, Numerical Methods
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT

GWENDOLYN ZWAAGSTRA
Instructor
Areas of expertise: Communications, Professional Development
Programs: BTM, BIT, IBIT, IS