General Questions

What is the difference between Letter of Acceptance, Confirmation of Enrolment, and Transcript?

  • Letter of Acceptance (LOA) shows your study plan (future tense)
  • Confirmation of Enrolment: shows your current status (present tense)
  • Transcript: shows what you did (past tense)

How can I get the documents from RRC for immigration purpose?

  • Revised letter of acceptance ($0): Please send your request to international@rrc.ca with your name and student number.
  • Transcript ($28.35) and confirmation of enrolment ($16.80) can be orderedwith the costat student service centers in below locations.
Campus Notre Dame Campus Exchange District Campus Language Training Center
Location D101-2055 Notre Dame Ave P104-160 Princess St. 300-123 Main St.
Phone 204-632-2327 204-632-2327 204-945-6151
Hours Monday to Friday Monday to Thursdays: 8:00am to 4:30pm Monday to Friday
8:00am to 3:45pm Friday: 9:00am to 4:00pm 8:00am to 3:45pm

 

How to check the processing time for my application?

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp (updatedweekly)

Filling the following required fields:

PGWP and Co-op Work Permit:
What are you applying for? Visiting, studying, working temporarily
Which temporary residence application? Work permit extension (new employer)

Study Permit extension:
What are you applying for? Visiting, studying, working temporarily
Which temporary residence application? Study permit extension

Temporary Residence Visa:
What are you applying for? Visiting, studying, working temporarily
Which temporary residence application? Visitor visa (from inside Canada)

Replacement of an Immigration Documents:
What are you applying for? Replacing or amending documents, verifying status
Which type of document? Replacement of valid temporary resident document

How do I download and open a PDF form from IRCC’s website?

To download and open a PDF form, you need to have Adobe Reader 10 (http://get.adobe.com/reader/otherversions/) or higher installed. Moblie devices such as iPads, tablets and mobile phones can’t be used for IRCC forms.

PC users

  • Find the link of the file you want to save (you may need to go back to the previous page to find it)
  • Right-click the link.
  • Select “Save target as” or “Save link as”.
  • Choose the location on your computer where you would like to save the file.
  • Select “Save”.
  • Use Windows Explorer to get to the location where you saved the file.
  • Right clickon the PDF file.
  • Select “Open with”.
  • Select “Choose program”.
  • Select “Adobe Acrobat Reader”.
  • Make sure to check the box that says “Always use this program to open these files”.
  • Select “OK”.

Mac users

  • Find the link of the file you want to save (you may need to go back to the previous page to find it)
  • Press the Control (ctrl) key and click on the link
  • When the option menu appears, choose “Download link to disk” or “Download linked file”.
  • Choose the location on your computer where you would like to store the file. Your computer will start the download once you have selected a location.
  • Use Spotlight or Finder to look for the downloaded file.

What do I do if I lost my GCKey username or password?

If you lost your GCKey password, you can create a new password. Go to the https://clegc-gckey.gc.ca/j/eng/fp?execution=e1s1 and you’ll be able to create a new password after you answer the password recovery questions you previously set up while registering for a GCKey.

If you lost your GCKey username, you will have to create a new GCKey. If you create a new GCKey you can access an application by linking the application to your new account. 

Change DLI number

When trying to link the application to the online account, it says there are no matches. What can I do?

The method shown above is the only one way to transfer your DLI number. If you are unable to locate your application, you may try below approaches.

  1. You must answer the questions exactly as you did on the application form. IRCC can only link the application to your account if the information you provided matches your application.

If you:

  • left a field blank on your application form, leave it blank in the fields below.
  • have updated any information about your application after you first submitted it, enter the most recent information.
  1. If you are still experiencing difficulties, please write to IRCC using the IRCC Web form and choose Technical difficultieslocated in the drop-downmenu under the heading Enquiry. Also add the following information:
  • All the answers provided while trying to link your application. To do this:
    • once on that page and after entering all your answers, provide us with screenshots.
  • Any error messages. To do this, provide us with screenshots showing the full browser window, including the website address field of the:
    • page preceding the error, and
    • error message

Study Permit

I have applied to extend my study permit. Can I travel outside Canada and be able to return?

Yes, you can leave Canada and return, as long as your visa or Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) is still valid.

If your visa or eTA is expired, you will have to apply for and receive a new one before you leave.

When you return to Canada:

  • If your study permit is still valid, you may enter asstudent.
  • If we extended your study permit while you were away, you may enter asstudent.
  • If we are still processing your study permit extension, you may enter as a visitor. You can’t study until you get your study permit extension. The officer at the port of entry may ask you to prove you have enough money to support yourself in Canada.
  • You have the option to re-apply for a new study permit, and pay the fees, at the port of entry if you are a citizen or a permanent resident of the U.S. or a resident of Greenland or St. Pierre and Miquelon. Once you are in Canada, you can use this web form to withdraw your previous application.

A border officer will have some questions for you when you arrive back in Canada. If the officer believes there is reasonto refuse your re-entry, you will not be able to re-enter Canada.

The officer at the port of entry may ask you for a copy of your extension application, the fee payment receipt, and any other document to prove you applied for an extension.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=1308&top=15

Can I stay in Canada after my study permit expires, if I have applied for a new permit?

A: Yes. You may remain in Canada as a temporary resident until we make a decision on your new permit application, as long as your application to extend was submitted prior to the expiry of your authorized stay.

If the new application was submitted to renew your study permit:

  • You may stay in Canada and continue studying as per the conditions of your original study permit until we decide on your application.

If the new application was submitted for a different type of temporary resident status (e.g., work permit):

  • On the expiry of your study permit you must stop any of the activities stated in the original study permit once the permit expires. For example, you may have come to Canada as a student and then applied for a work permit. If so, you must stop studying once your study permit expires. After that, you cannot work or study until you get a new permit.

Work Permit

What is the differencebetween work on-campus, off-campus, co-op, and after graduate?

You may be eligible to work in Canada while studying and after you graduate.

As a study permit holder, you may qualify to work on-campus or off-campus without an additional work permit if you meet specific criteria.

If your academic, professional or vocational training program includes an essential co-op or internship component, you will need to apply for a work permit.

You may also apply for a post-graduation work permit to continue working in Canada after you graduate from an eligible institution.

Can I travel outside Canada and come back with my student visa while I am waiting for my post-graduation work permit?

Yes, you can leave Canada and return, as long as your visa or Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) is still valid.

If your visa or eTAis expired, you will have to apply for and receive a new one before you leave.

When you return to Canada:

  • You may enter as a studentif your study permit is still valid.
  • If we approved your post-graduation work permit while you were away, you may enter as a worker.
  • If we are still processing your post-graduation work permit, you may enter as a visitor. You can’t work until you get your post-graduation work permit.The officer at the port of entry may ask you to prove you have enough money to support yourself in Canada.
  • You have the option to reapplyfor a new work permit, and pay the fees, at the port of entry if you meet all other applicable entry requirements. Once you are in Canada, you can use this web form to withdraw your previous application.

A border officer will have some questions for you when you arrive back in Canada. If the officer believes there is a reasonto refuse your re-entry, you will not be able to re-enter Canada.

The officer at the port of entry may ask you for a copy of your extension application, the fee payment receipt, and any other document to prove you applied for an extension.

Can I work while I am waiting to receive my post-graduation work permit?

You can work full-time while waiting for a decision on your post-graduation work permit application if, at the time you submitted your application, you:

  • had a valid study permit,
  • had completed your program of study,
  • were eligible to work off-campus without a permit, and
  • did not work off-campus more than 20 hours a week during academic sessions.

Can I work after I completed my program and before I receive theletter of completion from Red River College?

Yes. You are eligible to work part-time during that period if you:

  • had a valid study permit,
  • were eligible to work off-campus without a permit, and
  • did not work off-campus more than 20 hours a week during academic sessions.

Temporary Resident Visa

How can I extend my stay as a visitor?

Temporary residents currently in Canada with a valid study or work permit must submit their application for a new temporary resident visa to the Case Processing Centre in Ottawa (CPC-O), or visa office that serves their country of nationality.

  • If your temporary resident status expires after you have submitted your application for an extension but before you receive a decision on your application, you can stay in Canada under what’s called implied status. That means the law implies you are a temporary resident. That status lasts until Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) decides on your new permit application.
  • If you have a single-entry visa this allows you to enter Canada once. If you leave Canada during your authorized stay, you must get a new visitor visa to re-enter Canada, unless you visit the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon. If you visit those places, you can return to Canada without a new visa, as long as you:
  • return within the period that the Canadian immigration officer initially authorized when you first entered Canada (on your visa, it is either a handwritten date or 6 months from the date of the entry stamp); or
  • have a valid visitor record, work permit, study permit or temporary resident permit (authorizing re-entry), and return within the period that the officer initially authorized.

Must I leave Canada by the valid until the dateon my temporary resident visa?

No. The date on the temporary resident visa is the date by which you must arrive in Canada. The border services officer at the port of entry will decide how long you can stay in Canada. The officer will use one of three ways to note how long you can stay:

  • The officer may stamp your passport and write a date under that stamp. If so, you must leave Canada by that date.
  • The officer may stamp your passport and give you a visitor record. If so, you must leave Canada by the date shown under “Valid until” on that visitor record.
  • The officer may simply stamp your passport without writing a date under that stamp or giveyou a visitor record. If so, you can stay in Canada for six months.

Disclaimer:This document was prepared by a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) in compliance with the Canadian Immigration and Refugee Protection Act. This is not a legal document. Immigration laws and procedures change frequently, and so the procedure for creating MyCIC account may have changed since this document was prepared. Please always refer to www.cic.gc.cafor the most up-to-date information, or contact Red River College Immigration and Student Advisor. This document was prepared on July 16, 2018.