Rebels Volleyball travelling to Brandon for Western Canadian Championships this Weekend

November 23, 2016

Rebels men’s and women’s volleyball teams head to Brandon this weekend to participate in the annual Western Canadian Championships. College teams from Manitoba and Saskatchewan compete for early season bragging rights Saturday and Sunday at Brandon University. The men’s Rebels captured first place at the Westerns in 2014 while the newly improved women’s team hopes to make their mark in 2016.

Follow your Rebels on twitter @RRCrebels and Facebook to see how they do this weekend.

Western Volleyball Men’s Draw November 26th/27th 2016

1) Saskatoon Amaruks (SCA) 1) Red River Rebels (RRC)
2) Great Plains Sun Dogs (GPC) 2) Canadian Mennonite Blazers (CMU)
3) Moose Jaw Panthers (MJP) 3) Assiniboine Cougars (ACC)
  4) St Boniface Les Rouges (USB)

 

 

 

Saturday Nov 26 Court 1 Court 2 Court 1
1:00 PM GPC vs RRC SCA vs CMU BU Healthy Living Centre North
2:15 PM MJP vs ACC GPC vs USB Court 2
3:30 PM SCA vs ACC MJP vs RRC BU Healthy Living Centre South
  Court 3 Court 4 Court 3
4:45 PM SCA vs USB GPC vs CMU BU Henry Champ Gym North
6:00 PM GPC vs ACC MJP vs CMU Court 4
7:15 PM SCA vs RRC MJP vs USB BU Henry Champ Gym South

 

Sunday Nov 27 Court 1 Court 2
11:30 AM P1: #4 vs #5 #1 gets buy
12:45 PM P2: #2 vs #7 P3: #3 vs #6
2:00 PM Winner P1 vs #1 Winner P2 vs Winner P3
  Court 2 Court 3
3:15 PM Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match

Western Volleyball Women’s Draw November 26th/27th 2016

 

  1. Saskatoon Amaruks (SCA)
  2. Great Plains Sun Dogs (GPC)
  3. Red River Rebels (RRC)
  4. Assiniboine Cougars (ACC)
  5. Canadian Mennonite Blazers (CMU)
  6. St Boniface Les Rouges (USB)

 

Saturday Nov 26 Court 3 Court 4 Court 3
11:45 AM ACC vs CMU   BU Henry Champ Gym North
1:00 PM SCA vs USB GPC vs CMU Court 4
2:15 PM SCA vs ACC GPC vs RRC BU Henry Champ Gym South
3:30 PM RRC vs ACC CMU vs USB  
  Court 1 Court 2 Court 1
4:45 PM SCA vs CMU GPC vs USB BU Healthy Living Centre North
6:00 PM SCA vs RRC GPC vs ACC Court 2
7:15 PM RRC vs CMU ACC vs USB BU Healthy Living Centre South
8:45 PM SCA vs GPC RRC vs USB  

 

Sunday Nov 27 Court 3 Court 4
11:30 AM #4 vs #6 #3 vs #5
1:00 PM #1 vs winner 4/6 #2 vs winner 3/5
  Court 1 Court 4
3:15 PM Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match