Spring 2022 Convocation Dates and Times

Dates

Monday, June 13, 2022 at 7 p.m.

School of Business, Information Technology and Creative Arts – Applied Computer Education and Creative Arts

School of Health Sciences and Community Services – Life Sciences, Nursing

Tuesday, June 14, 2022 at 1 p.m.  

School of Business, Information Technology and Creative Arts – Applied Commerce and Management Education

School of Continuing Education

School of Hospitality and Culinary Arts

Tuesday, June 14, 2022 at 7 p.m.  

School of Education, Arts and Sciences

School of Health Sciences and Community Services – Allied Health, Community Services

School of Indigenous Education

School of Skilled Trades and Technology

Monday, June 13, 2022 at 7 p.m.

School of Business, Information Technology and Creative Arts

Applied Computer Education programs:

  • Business Information Technology
  • Business Technology Management
  • Information Security
  • Introduction to Business Information Technology

Creative Arts programs:

  • Communication Design
  • Communication Management
  • Creative Communications
  • Digital Film and Media Production
  • Digital Media Design
  • Digital Media Design – Interaction Design and Development
  • Digital Media Design – Video and Motion Graphics
  • Graphic Design

School of Health Sciences and Community Services

Life Sciences programs:

  • Health Information Management
  • Pharmaceutical and Food Manufacturing
  • Science Laboratory Technology

Nursing programs:

  • Bachelor of Nursing
  • Health Care Aide
  • Health Care Aide and Health Unit Clerk

Tuesday, June 14, 2022 at 1 p.m.

School of Business, Information Technology and Creative Arts

Applied Commerce and Management Education programs:

  • Applied Accounting
  • Business Administration – Accounting
  • Business Administration – Financial Services
  • Business Administration – General
  • Business Administration – Human Resource Management
  • Business Administration – Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Business Administration – Marketing
  • Business Administration-Administration
  • Commerce Industry Sales and Marketing

School of Continuing Education

  • Accounting
  • Building Construction Technician
  • Business Analyst
  • Business, Accounting and Management – International
  • Computer and Network Support
  • Drafting/CAD
  • Educational Assistant
  • Health Care Aide/Health Unit Clerk
  • Health Services Leadership and Management
  • Health Unit Clerk
  • Human Resource Management
  • International Business
  • Justice and Public Safety
  • Library Training
  • Management Development
  • Medical Laboratory Technologist Cross Trained (in Medical Radiologic Technology)
  • Medical Radiologic Technologist Cross Trained (In Medical Laboratory Sciences)
  • Occupational Health & Safety
  • Professional Photography
  • Project Leadership
  • Project Management
  • Residential Decorating
  • Software Development
  • Transportation and Logistics Management

School of Hospitality and Culinary Arts

  • Culinary Arts
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Tourism Management

Tuesday, June 14, 2022 at 7 p.m.

School of Education, Arts and Sciences

  • Teaching for Learning in Applied Education
  • Technical Vocational Teacher Education

School of Health Sciences and Community Services

Allied Health Programs:

  • Diagnostic Medical Sonography – Ultrasound
  • MRI and Spectroscopy
  • Primary Care Paramedicine

Community Services programs:

  • ASL – English Interpretation
  • ASL and Deaf Studies
  • Child and Youth Care
  • Disability and Community Support
  • Early Childhood Education
  • Family Support Worker

School of Indigenous Education

  • College Transition
  • Community Development
  • Culinary Skills Indigenous
  • Indigenous Language – Ojibwe
  • Introduction to Trades

School of Skilled Trades and Technology

  • Aerospace Manufacturing
  • Aircraft Maintenance Engineer
  • Apprentice Aircraft Maintenance Journeyperson
  • Apprenticeship Automotive Service Ed (ASEP)
  • Apprenticeship Automotive Service Technician
  • Apprenticeship Automotive Service Technician (ASSET)
  • Apprenticeship Carpenter
  • Apprenticeship Common Core Domestic Gasfitter B
  • Apprenticeship Construction Electrician
  • Apprenticeship Landscape Horticulturalist
  • Apprenticeship Motor Vehicle Body Repairer
  • Apprenticeship Plumber
  • Apprenticeship Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic Commercial
  • Apprenticeship Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic Residential
  • Apprenticeship Truck and Transport Mechanic
  • Architectural Technology
  • Architectural/Engineering Technology
  • Automotive Technician
  • Carpentry
  • CNC Machining and Advanced Technology
  • CNC Machinist Technician
  • Construction Management
  • Electrical
  • Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Electronic Engineering Technology
  • Environmental Engineering Technology
  • Geomatics Technology
  • Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanic
  • Instrumentation and Control Engineering Technology
  • Introduction to Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Marine and Powersports Technician
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Municipal Engineering Technology
  • Network Services Technician
  • Plumbing
  • Power Engineering Technology
  • Power Engineering Technology (4th Class)
  • Power Engineering Technology (5th Class)
  • Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Technician
  • Structural Engineering Technology
  • Welding Pre – Apprenticeship